Stamp

Lust auf eine geballte Ladung Customer Experience?

Jetzt kostenlos teilnehmen am BSI Customer Summit 2021.

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our websites. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information when you use our websites or electronic communication networks.

BSI Business Systems Integration AG, Täfernstrasse 1, CH-5405 Baden (“we” or “BSI”) is responsible for the processing of personal information on BSI’s websites and is the owner of the data collection.

We may change and update our Privacy Policy as needed. Please visit this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any potential changes so that you can adjust your personal privacy settings accordingly.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the use of your personal information, please contact us at datenschutz@bsi-software.com.

Processing your information

We only collect and process your personal information when we have your consent, for example, if you make it available to us when you contact BSI, register with us, or place an order online. This information identifies you personally. Examples are:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Mailing address
  • E-mail address
  • Mobile or phone number

Additionally, we collect interaction data on our websites for statistical purposes and to improve website quality. This information is also used for security, control and improvement, and to facilitate access to our websites. Interaction data is data that only identifies you indirectly; examples are:

  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Operating system
  • Metrics
  • Language
  • Geographical location
  • Acceptance of all cookies
  • Acceptance of essential cookies only

What do we use your information for?

We process your personal information for various purposes. First, we want to continuously improve our web presence and services and tailor them to you, our customer. Secondly, we use it to contact you or collect and process your information for special activities and events. Without your express consent, we do not use any data identifying you personally for direct marketing or to contact you for non-business reasons. For example, we do not send “Spam e-mails.” “Spam” is the unsolicited sending of e-mails with advertising or marketing content to recipients from whom no prior consent has been obtained.

Security of your information

The secure storage and the confidentiality of your personal information are guaranteed. Only authorized BSI employees and appointed representatives or business partners who are committed to ensuring data security and confidentiality have access to your personal information.

We collect, process, and use personal information solely in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

How long do we retain your information?

We only keep the information about you that we collect on our websites for as long as it is necessary to accomplish the purpose of our service and to provide it. If there are no legal retention periods to the contrary, the information is then deleted.

What are your rights?

As a user, you have the right to be informed of what personal information we keep about you and why. You can also demand the correction of incorrect information or the erasure of any information that has been stored unlawfully or is no longer required. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information, and you may revoke your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time.

If you would like to access your personal information or have it updated, corrected, or erased, please contact us at e-mail.

Do we share your information?

We do not share any information that identifies you personally with third parties. However, third parties may process interaction data on our behalf. We share your personal information with our partner agencies (service providers), who help us manage our websites. They may only use the information for the operation of our websites. These partner agencies are contractually obligated to ensure the privacy and security of your information.

We also collect your interaction data for third-party analytics and tracking technologies we use on our websites.

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites beyond our control and not governed by this Privacy Policy. If you visit other websites via these links, the operators of these other websites may collect information about you and process it under their own privacy policies.

Information that you have made available to us with your consent and that identifies you personally will only be shared with third parties, such as supervisory authorities, in legally established exceptional cases.

Use of cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies, such as “pixel tags” (“cookies”) to obtain a better understanding of how visitors use our websites, as well as for advertising purposes. Cookies are small files our websites transfer to your computer through your web browser. With their help, we can recognize you and adapt our websites to your personal needs.

Some cookies are for technical purposes only, and make sure that our websites work and are displayed correctly. Before using our websites, you can decide whether you want to accept all cookies or only essential ones. Your decision will be saved for your browser and device. If you delete all cookies in your browser, this setting will be deleted, and you will again be prompted to decide to accept either all or only essential cookies.

By using the appropriate browser settings, you can also block cookies in general. However, some parts of our websites may not work correctly then.

Use of analytics and tracking technologies

We strive to tailor our websites’ quality, content and ads to your individual needs and interests. We also want to provide you with targeted advertising on other websites you visit. Doing so allows us to determine how effective our advertising activities are. To improve our websites continuously, we use third-party analytics and tracking technologies.

Google (USA)

We use Google services such as “Google Analytics,” “Google Conversion Tracking,” and “Google Remarketing” on our websites. These services allow us to optimize our websites continuously and learn how visitors use them. You can learn more about these services here.

Google uses cookies that permit the analysis of how you use our websites. It uses this information to evaluate your use of our websites, compile website interaction reports for us, and provide us with additional services relating to website and internet use.

The information the cookies provide about how you use these websites is transmitted to a Google server in the United States and is stored there. Google guarantees its compliance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. More information on this topic is available here.

For this purpose, we have entered into a data processing agreement with Google. The information sent by us and linked with cookies, user IDs, or advertising IDs is automatically deleted after 14 months. Once its retention period has expired, information is automatically deleted once a month.

You may revoke your consent to the future collection and storage of your information at any time. You can disable Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google ads deactivation page: www.google.com/settings/ads

LinkedIn (Ireland)

We use the “LinkedIn Insight Tag” tracking tool on our websites. This technology allows companies to display personalized ads on LinkedIn for visitors to their websites. LinkedIn provides us with anonymized ad performance reports and website interaction information. For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight Tag is included on our websites. If you visit our websites and are logged into your LinkedIn account at the same time, a connection to the LinkedIn server will be established.

We also use the “LinkedIn Lead Ads” service to obtain contact information from interested parties who request information about our products or us on LinkedIn. This process uses information you have stored on LinkedIn and shared with LinkedIn. We use this information exclusively for internal marketing purposes, and the use of the information is linked to the specific purposes of a particular lead ad campaign. These purposes are explicitly disclosed as part of the lead ad campaign before we obtain the stated information.

The LinkedIn Privacy Policy contains further information about the collection and use of information, as well as your options and rights to protect your privacy. When you are logged into LinkedIn, you can deactivate the data collection at any time.

Facebook (USA)

We use Facebook “Lead Ads” to obtain contact information from interested parties who request information about our products or us on Facebook. This process uses information you have stored on Facebook and shared with Facebook. We use this information exclusively for internal marketing purposes, and the use of the information is linked to the specific purposes of a particular lead ad campaign. These purposes are explicitly disclosed as part of the lead ad campaign before we obtain the stated information. Facebook’s Privacy Policy contains additional information at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Legal information

This Privacy Policy is governed by Swiss data protection laws and must be interpreted in accordance with these laws. All legal relationships arising from accessing BSI’s websites are subject to Swiss law. The exclusive place of jurisdiction for BSI is Baden, Switzerland.

Contact

Our data protection consultant and EU representative will be happy to provide you with information on the topic of data protection.

E-Mail: datenschutz@bsi-software.com

Representative in the EU:

BSI Business Systems Integration Deutschland GmbH
Rheinstrasse 97
DE-64285 Darmstadt

Phone +49 6151 493 54 00
Fax +49 6151 493 54 97